The Land Sydney Royal Showgirl Competition

For general information regarding The Land Sydney Royal Showgirl Competition please click on the link here http://www.sydneyroyal.com.au/Showgirl.htm

Your ASC Showgirl Coordinator is Mrs Nicky Seeto.  She can be contacted on (02) 9879 6777 or via email nicky.seeto@ascofnsw.org.au

 

Zone Finals

The Zone Final dates and locations  are listed below:

 

Zone 1-Coffs Harbour

Date:       Saturday February 4th 2017

Venue:    Novotel Coffs Harbour

Contact: Mel Crossland

Email:     mel@fxcoffs.com.au

Zone 2-Berry 

Date:      Saturday March 11th 2017

Venue:   Show Ground

Contact: Therese Evert

Email:     evertpt@bigpond.com.au

Zone 3-Cooma

Date:        Saturday February 18th 2017

Venue:     Cooma Ex-Services Club

Contact:  Leanne Mackay

Email:      fryingpan2@activ8.net.au

Zone 4-Walgett

Date:       Saturday February 25th 2017

Venue:    Walgett Racecourse and Showground

Contact: Dianne Kelly

Email:     dianne@kellyspropertysales.com.au

Zone 5-Oberon

Date:       Saturday March 4th 2017

Venue:    Oberon RSL Club

Contact: Cheryl Burt and Glenys Newstead

Email:     cheryl.burt@fairfaxmedia.com.au

Zone 6-Cowra

Date:       Saturday March 4th 2017

Venue:    Cowra Show Pavillion

Contact: Trish Gundersen

Email:      trishgundo@gmail.com

Zone 7-Hillston

Date:       Saturday February 18th 2017

Venue:    The Hillston Community Hall

Contact: Heather Stiboy

Email:     thestiboys@hotmail.com

 

State Finals

The Showgirl Poster and Conditions & Guidelines have been updated on the RAS website. You can find them here: http://www.sydneyroyal.com.au/1255.htm

 

Forms/Conditions and Guidelines

Showgirl forms are now available in a Fillable PDF format.  If you would simply like to print a Showgirl form to be written on, please still use the form below.  Please note that although forms can be completed online, they must still be printed and signed prior to sending to the ASC.

2017 Showgirl Form A Fillable

2017 Showgirl Form B Fillable

2017 Showgirl Form C Fillable

2018 Showgirl Conditions & Guidelines


 

2017 Rural Achiever Rules and Regulations

The Rules and Application form for the above competition are available at the RAS website.  You can find them here:  http://www.rasnsw.com.au/sydney-royal-competitions/competitions/rural-achiever/

 

The ASC wishes to thank ClubsNSW as a sponsor of the Group Finals of the Young Judging and Parading Competitions. 

PLEASE READ REGULATION CHANGE - 10th May 2017

Once a competitor has qualified to represent a Group at Sydney Royal Show in any one of the Judging or Parading Competition State Finals, he/she may not enter another Group Final as a potential qualifier in that type of competition WITHIN THAT COMPETITION YEAR.  He/She can, however, enter any one or more Group Finals anywhere in the state, for practice (and score), in the same type of competition as one in which he/she has previously qualified as long as he/she discloses this to the Group Final organizers at the time of entry and indicates that he/she is not eligible for a placing in that event. (“qualified” means First in Merino Sheep, First or Second in Meat Breeds Sheep, Merino Fleece and Beef Cattle, and First, Second or Third in Dairy Cattle, Fruit and Vegetables and Grain. The Stud Merino Breeders Association competitions in Merino Sheep Judging at Armidale, Canberra and Dubbo are classed as Group Finals. Beef Paraders as per scaling system.)

GROUP FINAL DATES AND LOCATIONS AROUND NSW

Handbook for Agriculture Teachers - Competitions 

2017/2018 Judging Competition times & dates sorted by GROUP will be available soon.

Group Final Result Sheets  CLICK HERE

(see below under State Finals for the Sydney Royal entry forms)

NSW JUDGING COMPETITION INSTRUCTION SHEETS- Updated May 2017

Beef Cattle Judging Instruction Sheets - NSW
Beef Cattle Paraders Instruction Sheets - NSW
Dairy Cattle Judging Instruction Sheets - NSW
Merino Sheep Judging Instruction Sheets - NSW
Merino Fleece Judging Instruction Sheets - NSW (please note there is a decrease in the visual time allowed per fleece to 4 min)
Meat Breeds Sheep Judging Instruction Sheets - NSW
Grain Judging Instruction Sheets - NSW
Fruit & Vegetable Judging Instruction Sheets - NSW

 

NSW SHOW COMPETITION INSTRUCTION SHEETS

Wool Article/Garment Regulations - Updated February 2017

Rich Fruit Cake Recipe & Instructions

 

Computer Scoring Program for Judging Competitions - This program caters for up to 200 entrants.  Please email katie.stanley@ascofnsw.com.au for a copy of it.

Merino Fleece Judging - Top & Noil

Please be aware it is most important that all entrants in the Merino Fleece Judging Competition are fully conversant with the Top and Noil "Scale of Points for Fleece Judging". CLICK HERE to download.
 

Eligibility To Compete at State Finals In Sydney

Please note you must qualify through a Group Finals to be eligible to compete at the Sydney Royal Easter Show. Note: Merino Sheep Competitors - Stud Merino Breeders Association's events at Dubbo, Canberra and Armidale are classified as group finals.

Please note the changed eligibility rule (b) noted on the Judging Instruction Sheets under the 'Rules and Regulations' Button.

 

State Finals

The 2018 State Finals of the Judging Competitions will be held at the Sydney Royal Easter Show.

All Judging Competitions are located on the one form (see below) Please complete one (1) form per competition. The only competitions with separate forms are (Beef Paraders, Wool Article / Garment & Rich Fruit Cake)

2018 Sydney Royal Entry Forms

General Judging Competition entry form

Beef Parader entry form

Wool Article Garment entry form

Rich Fruit Cake entry form

For more information on Judging Competitions:  http://www.sydneyroyal.com.au/895.htm

For more information on Parading Competitions:  http://www.sydneyroyal.com.au/764.htm

 

Meat Breeds Sheep Judging 2018 date TBC Sheep Pavilion (Cox)
Beef Cattle Parader (F002) 2018 date TBC Cattle Lawns

Beef Cattle Judging

2018 date TBC

Cattle Lawns 

Merino Sheep Judging 2018 date TBC Sheep Pavilion (Cox)
Merino Fleece Judging 2018 date TBC Sheep Pavilion (Upstairs Cox)
Grain Judging 2018 date TBC Flower & Garden Pavilion (Southee)
Fruit & Vegetable Judging 2018 date TBC Flower & Garden Paviion (Southee)

Dairy Paraders 

2018 date TBC

Cattle Lawns

Dairy Cattle Judging 2018 date TBC Cattle Lawns

 

 

 

 

Competition Guidelines

Please note the competition guidelines for the following events have been moved to the members only section of the website. You will need to login to view these douments under the drop down "members"

  • Demolition Derby Rules and Regulations
  • Vintage Tractor Pull Guidelines
  • Young Farmer Challenge
  • Lawn Mower Racing Rulles
  • Hay Stacking guidelines
  • Wife Carrying risk assessment manual & entry form (for all shows except Singleton)
  • Wife carrying waiver for all shows except Singleton can be found under the "Downloads>Waivers"

Entry Form

RAS/ASC - Country Show Champion Class 26 - FREE ENTRY

Notice to Ag Societies regarding the class

 

Schools Garden Bed Competition

Winners of the Primary Section - Glen Alice Public School - CLICK HERE to view their  powerpoint presentation

Winners of the Secondary Section - Trinity Catholic College Goulburn - CLICK HERE to view their powerpoint presentation

NATIONAL JUDGING COMPETITION INSTRUCTION SHEETS- Updated June 2017

Beef Cattle Young Judges Championship Instruction Sheets
Beef Cattle Paraders Championship Instruction Sheets
Dairy Cattle Young Judges Championship Instruction Sheets
Merino Sheep Young Judges Championship Instruction Sheets
Merino Fleece Young Judges Championship Instruction Sheets
Meat Breeds Sheep Young Judges Championship Instruction Sheets

Dairy Cattle Parader Championship Instruction Sheets

Instruction Sheets for organising State

Description of Official's duties

Guidelines for Hosting State

Computer Scoring Program for Judging Competitions - This program caters for up to 200 entrants.  Please CLICK HERE to download.

Merino Fleece Judging - Top & Noil

Please be aware it is most important that all entrants in the Merino Fleece Judging Competition are fully conversant with the Top and Noil "Scale of Points for Fleece Judging". CLICK HERE to download.
 

2016 National Finals Results

Rural Ambassador - Winner: Jeremy Schutz (SA) & Runner Up Charles Mills (NSW)

  1st 2nd 3rd

Meat Breeds Sheep

Emma-Jane Lovell (NSW) Kayla Walker (VIC) Kate Worth (QLD)
Merino Sheep Lachie Brumpton (QLD) Georgia Walters (NSW) Kayla Starkey (SA)
Merino Fleece Brooke Sewell (NSW) Ella McCarthy (VIC) Gabrielle Horton (TAS)
Dairy Judging Sarah Peters (QLD) Ben Hentschke (SA) Glen Ross (VIC)
Dairy Parading Katie Anderson (VIC) Joshua Smith (TAS) Trae Murray (NSW)
Beef Judging Sarah Peters (QLD) Nick Van Den Berg (SA) Alex Chester (VIC)
Beef Parading Ruby Canning (VIC) Sarah Peters (QLD) Alice Hall (TAS)

 

2017 National Finals of the Judging & Parading Championships
will be held at Melbourne Royal Show

Sunday 24 September  
Rural Ambassador National & VIC State Final Day includes interviews and Evening Dinner  9:00am - 10:00pm
Monday 25 September  
Merino Fleece Judging Championship 8:30am - 10:30am
Meat Breeds Sheep Judging Championship 8:30am - 10:30am
Merino Sheep Judging Championship 10:30am - 12:00pm
Thursday 28 September  
Dairy Cattle Paraders' Championship 12:30pm - 1:15pm
Dairy Cattle Judging Championship 1:30pm - 3:00pm
Friday 29 September  
Beef Cattle Paraders' Championship 4:00pm - 4:45pm
Beef Cattle Judging Championship 5:00pm - 6:30pm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

For further information on the National Finals please email katie.stanley@ascofnsw.org.au

 

 

 

Proudly Sponsored by